Subscriber Login



Forgot Your Username?
Forgot Your Password?
Solo and Ensemble results announced PDF Print E-mail

Music students from Three Lakes School District recently performed at the Northern Lakes Conference Solo and Ensemble Festival in White Lake.

High school students who earned a Class A Starred First rating have qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Festival.

Here are the results for Three Lakes High School students:

 

Class A Starred First

Instrumental: Karlie Stefonik, alto sax solo; Lindsay Schoff, trombone solo; Rachel Kane, snare drum solo; Brendan Stoehr, snare drum solo; Bella Devereaux and Karlie Stefonik, alto sax duet; Jacob Ribbe and Lindsay Schoff, trumpet and trombone duet; Gavin Maney and Brooke Stefonik, trumpet duet; and Karlie Stefonik, Bella Devereaux and Amara George, saxophone trio.

Vocal: Bella Devereaux, soprano solo and musical theater solo; Natalie Miller, alto solo; Anya Fairchild, alto solo and musical theater solo; Maddie Draeger, baritone solo; Bella Devereaux and Natalie Miller, duet; Anya Fairchild and Kinsey Queen, duet; and Bella Devereaux, Anya Fairchild, Natalie Miller, Kinsey Queen, Morgan Wobschall and Cassie Walkowski, double trio.

 

Class A

First place: Emma Fath, soprano solo; Kylie Gorney, piano solo; and Anya Fairchild and Kylie Gorney, piano duet.

Second place: Bella Devereaux, alto sax solo; and Anna Kroll, alto solo.

 

Class B

First place: Will Starke, trombone solo; Anna Kroll, trombone solo; Eva Senter, trumpet solo; and Makenna Kalata and Riley Weisenburger, vocal duet.

Second place: Ben Metzger, tenor sax solo; and Emma Fath and Anna Kroll, vocal duet.

Here are the results for Three Lakes Junior High School students:

 

Class A Starred First

Vocal: Savannah Edwards, soprano solo; Lucy Kaufman, alto solo; Romi Remick, soprano solo; and Marilyn Servent, soprano solo.

Instrumental: Eli Ribbe, piano solo.

 

Class A

First place (choir): Wolfgang Weinfurter, vocal solo; and Romi Remick and Charley Devereaux, duet.

Second place: Jessica Tillman, soprano solo; and Grace Klesczewski, piano solo.

 

Class B

First place (instrumental): Kelvin Pitlik, alto sax solo; Eli Ribbe, trombone solo; Marilyn Servent, euphonium solo; Cara Swendson and Cassidy Crump, sax duet; Haley Ledbetter and Marilyn Servent, trumpet and trombone duet; and Kelvin Pitlik and Eli Ribbe, miscellaneous ensemble.

First place (vocal):  Char­ley Devereaux, alto solo; Emily Schmitt, soprano solo; Ayla Fairchild, alto solo; Kelvin Pitlik, baritone solo; Hadley Miles, alto solo; Romi Remick and Kelvin Pitlik, duet; Marilyn Servent and Jessica Tillman, duet; Savannah Edwards, Romi Remick, Kayla Crump, Marilyn Servent, Lucy Kaufman, Grace Klesczewski, Charley Devereaux, Cara Swendson, Jessica Tillman, Cassidy Crump, Kelvin Pitlik, Alex Metzger and Sam Welhoefer, eighth-grade special ensemble; and Ayla Fairchild, Cheyanne Warren, Gracie Rehberg, Tiffiny Ruffie, Emily Schmitt, Hadley Miles, Grace Menut, Zoe Bruso and Kate Fath, seventh-grade triple trio.

Second place:  Tiffiny Ruffie, soprano solo; and Cheyanne Warren, alto solo.

Third place: Alex Metzger, vocal solo; and Cara Swendson, soprano solo.

 

Class C

First place (band): Jessica Tillman, trumpet solo; Ethan Snyder, tuba solo; Charley Devereaux, clarinet solo; and Jackson Ledbetter, alto sax solo.

First place (vocal): Sam Welhoefer, Cassidy Crump, Lucy Kaufman and Grace Klesczewski, double duet.

Second place (band): Alex Metzger, trumpet solo; Cheyanne Warren, flute solo; and Jared Zwettler, tenor sax solo.

Second place (vocal):  Kyl­ie Domnick and Kendyl Garcia, vocal duet; Tiffiny Ruffie and Emily Schmitt, duet; Ayla Fairchild, Gracie Rehberg, Cheyanne Warren and Hadley Miles, double duet.

Performing March 7 for comments only  were Sugar Camp sixth-graders Trey Slizewski, alto solo; Cynthia Beavers, alto solo; Cynthia Beavers, McKenzie Frankenberg, Brianna Retzlaff and Trey Slizewski, double duet; and Trey Slizewski, Brianna Retzlaff, McKenzie Frankenberg, Cynthia Beavers, Zandell Davis, Ethan Spears, Clark Mouw, Drake Martin and Carter Pitlik, triple trio.

Three Lakes sixth-graders who also performed for comments only were Evan Senter, alto solo; Kristina Kaufman, soprano solo; Samuel Roberts, alto solo; Isabelle Thomaschefsky, alto solo; Jocelyn Bellemare, alto solo; Elizabeth Vold, alto solo; Hannah Clough, Kourtnie Volk, Lily Medeiros-Harris and Grace Ribbe, double duet; and Nyah Millis, Christina Kubiak, Elizabeth Vold and Alexis Congleton, double duet.

Students who qualified for the State Solo and Ensemble Festival will perform Saturday, May 3, at UW-Stevens Point.

Tuesday, March 25, 2014 1:31 PM
 

Add comment

Comments exceeding 1,000 characters will not be accepted. Please refrain from using texting language and spell out all words. All comments are reviewed and must be approved before they are posted.


Security code
Refresh