Subscriber Login



Forgot Your Username?
Forgot Your Password?
Volleyball camp attracts nearly 70
Northland Pines volleyball camp lead coach Rod Wilde showed a camp participant the proper arm form for spiking a ball. Wilde played on the U.S. Olympic team from 1982-’84.

By Gary Ridderbusch
News-Review Editor

Rod Wilde, a member of the 1982-’84 U.S. Olympic men’s volleyball team, brought his 2014 Summer Volleyball Camp to the Northland Pines High School field house July 7-9.
The camp, coordinated by Northland Pines varsity coach Julie Smith, attracted 31 high school girls and 38 fifth- through eighth-grade players.
Smith said she wanted to offer advanced instruction on volleyball skills to area athletes and went to Wilde and his staff of standout college athletes to offer the three-day camp.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:32 PM
 
Pines schedules sports meeting

Athletes in grades nine through 12 planning to participate in a fall sport at Northland Pines High School should attend the fall sports meeting at the school with a parent or guardian, Monday, Aug. 4.
Beginning at 6 p.m. in the high school commons, all WIAA physical or alternate year cards, signed co-curricular codes, emergency medical forms and payment of the $25 activity fee may be completed.
Before an athlete is allowed to practice, all forms must be on file and the activity fee paid. In addition, any athlete with outstanding fines from previous years will be required to pay in full in order to participate in any co-curricular activity this coming school year.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:31 PM
 
Moonlight Run raises roughly $15,000 for wellness center

The inaugural Moonlight Run fundraiser for the Pines Community Wellness Center raised approximately $15,000 through the participation of 314 registrants.
There also were 47 children registered for the one-kilometer race.
“The first Moonlight Run fundraiser for the Pines Community Wellness Center was a great success,” said District Administrator Mike Richie. “Everyone had a great time and we received numerous compliments from our runners on the entire event.”

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:30 PM
 
Gold Division PDF Print E-mail
Men’s doubles winners in the Gold Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ken Jenks of Green Bay, silver; Eric Naumann of Conover, gold; and Gary Carlton of Conover, gold. Missing from the photo were Tom Helmick of Eagle River, bronze; Russ Groth of Sugar Camp, bronze; and Greg Wroblewski of Appleton, silver.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:29 PM
 
Women's Double PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the women’s doubles division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Brenda Schmucker of Summerfield, Fla., gold; Linda Torgeson of Summerfield, gold; Gillian Hough of Summerfield, silver; Candi Lamb of Summerfield, silver; Bernadette Bruner of Antigo, bronze; and Nancy Freiberg of Schofield, bronze.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:28 PM
 
White Mixed Division PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the White Mixed Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ralph Zagrzebski of Wausau, bronze; Nancy Freiberg of Schofield, bronze; Lewis Torgesen of Summerfield, Fla., gold; Linda Torgeson of Summerfield, gold; Gillian Hough of Summerfield, silver; and John Kobach of Three Lakes, silver.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:27 PM
 
Blue Mixed Division PDF Print E-mail
Winners in the Blue Mixed Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Ron Roth of Stevens Point, silver; Susan Roth of Stevens Point, silver; Chris Handrahan of Weston, gold; Bernadette Bruner of Antigo, gold; Dee Drymalski of Eagle River, bronze; and Tom Drymalski of Eagle River, bronze. 	—Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:21 PM
 
Green Division PDF Print E-mail
Men’s doubles winners in the Green Division at the recent pickleball tournament in Three Lakes included, from left, Jim Claycomb of Summerfield, Fla., silver; Michael Benrud of Altoona, gold; Kurt Schmucker of Summerfield, Fla., silver; Lewis Torgeson of Summerfield, silver; John Kobach of Three Lakes, bronze; and Don Fare of Summerfield, bronze.  —Contributed Photo
Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:19 PM
 
Hedges takes first place in close Pure Stock race

Fans were treated to a close race in the Pure Stock feature last Friday night at Eagle River Speedway, as C.J. Hedges narrowly took the checkered flag.
With Hedges starting from the fifth spot, he had to find a way to first get around Pelican Lake’s Herb Dett­man. Once he accomplished that, he got into a three-way battle with Rhinelander’s Jason Melton and Tomahawk’s Michael Brown.
From the second lap to the 11th lap, Melton led with Hedges and Brown going back and forth for the second spot. While those three drivers were side by side for much of the race, Eagle River’s Ken Valeria was close behind.

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:19 PM
 
Chain Skimmers take title at State waterski tourney

The Chain Skimmers ski team of Conover recently won the Division 3 waterski title at the 48th annual Wisconsin State Waterski Show Championship at Lake Wazeecha in Wisconsin Rapids.
There were 25 total teams throughout the state competing at the event, and the Chain Skimmers competed against seven other teams in Division 3, winning with a total score of 1,084 points, followed by the Wisconsin Rapids Aqua Skiers with 1,056.5 and Twin Bridge with 956.3.
The Chain Skimmers also were awarded Best Jump Act, Best Tow Boat Driving, Best Pyramid and Best Sound and Announcing. 

Tuesday, July 22, 2014 2:18 PM
 
«StartPrev12345678910NextEnd»

Page 1 of 191